PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

 

This privacy policy applies to the site: Zentech.

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site to:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data that can identify a user must be considered as personal data. These include first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, user’s location or IP address; 
  • What are the users’ rights regarding this data? 
  • Who is responsible for the processing of the personal data collected and processed? 
  • To whom these data are transmitted; 
  • Possibly, the site’s policy regarding “cookie” files. 

 

This privacy policy supplements the legal notices and General Conditions of Use that users can consult at the following address:

www.zentech.me/CGU

 

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site complies with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data are collected, the user will be informed that their data are being collected, and for what purposes their data are being collected; 
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out in order to meet one or more objectives set out in these general conditions of use; 
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected; 
  • Retention of reduced data over time: the data are kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be disclosed, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period; 
  • Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

 

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the following conditions listed below:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing; 
  • The processing is necessary for the proper execution of a contract; 
  • The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation; 
  • The processing is necessary in order to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person; 
  • The processing may be explained by a necessity linked to the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority; 
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party. 

 

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF BROWSING THE SITE

 

  1. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

The personal data collected on the Zentech website are as follows:

  • First names, surnames, e-mail

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

Fill in the contact form, at your own initiative

The controller will store all the data collected in his site’s computer systems under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 3 years.

The collection and processing of data shall serve the following purposes:

Better target the ads offered to Internet users, better target the offers to be offered

 

  1. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site editor.

 

  1. DATA HOSTING

The Zentech website is hosted by: 1 and 1 IONOS, whose headquarters are located at the following address:

Montabaur, Germany

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 0970808911

The data collected and processed by the site are transferred to the following country(ies): Germany, France.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

  1. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The controller of the processing of personal data is: A. Muyl. He can be contacted as follows:

contacto@zentech.me

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal data.

 

  1. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer through the site is secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is used to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

 

  1. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

In addition, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: A. Muyl.

The role of the Data Protection Officer and to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. It is sometimes called DPO (Data Protection Officer).

The Data Protection Officer can be reached as follows:

contacto@zentech.me

 

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

 

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first name and surname and his e-mail address.

The data controller is required to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

 

  1. PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS TO COLLECT AND PROCESS DATA

 

  1. Right of access, rectification and deletion

The user may review, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the following procedure:

The user must send an email to contacto@zentech.me, for any request relating to the processing of his data.

 

  1. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

Contact us at contacto@zentech.me

 

  1. Right to limit and object to data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the user’s interests and rights and freedoms.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an objection to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure:

Contact us at contacto@zentech.me

 

  1. Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him in a similar way.

 

  1. Right to determine the fate of data after death

Users are reminded that they can organise the future of their data collected and processed if they die, in accordance with law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

 

  1. Right to have recourse to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

  1. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under 15 years of age, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he or she has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

 

ARTICLE 6: CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy may be viewed at any time at the following address:

www.zentech.me/CGU

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 09/09/2019.

 

ARTICLE 7: USER ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he or she has read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its terms and conditions, in particular with regard to the collection and processing of his or her personal data.